Green Bean Sushi and CHOLESTEROL

Green Bean Sushi and CHOLESTEROL

Eggs, eggs and more eggs! What about my cholesterol you ask?

I have a cute client who went to see the lipid specialist who ironically used to work for Cargill!

The specialist told her she must stop the coconut oil and can only consume 2 eggs per week. She was so upset considering she has her own chickens and organic eggs she gathers from her back yard.Let me back up, her cholesterol numbers started to creep up.

Why? Well, she was in the beginning stages of menopause and her ovaries were slowing production of progesterone. All our major hormones are made from cholesterol, including progesterone, estrogen, cortisol, DHEA, and testosterone.

If we don’t eat enough of this vital nutrient, our bodies converts cholesterol from our endocrine system to use for our brain and thyroid function. When that happens, it’s almost impossible for our bodies to maintain hormonal balance. This is when we experience sleep issues, anxiety and hot flashes! So a low-cholesterol, low-fat diet is very unhealthy, especially for women.

Cholesterol is so important to our body that nature has created a backup plan in the event your diet falls short, such as a famine. If this happens, your liver helps out and makes cholesterol to guarantee your body a baseline level. If you follow the guidelines of most lipid specialists of a low-fat, high-carb, oatmeal-filled diet, high levels of insulin will be released  which trigger the body to siphon off excess blood sugar into the liver to make cholesterol and triglycerides. In a healthy body our liver makes around 75% of the cholesterol you need. The rest you have to eat. My favorite sources are coconut oil, butter, grass-fed meats, shellfish, and EGGS!  I also want to mention that a woman’s breast milk is SUPER high in saturated fat, which helps babies produce healthy thyroid hormones which governs brain development.

If you cut out cholesterol and start to eat more “whole grains,” your body goes into famine mode which causes your liver overproduce triglycerides and cholesterol to make up the difference and stock up. This overdrive state can’t stop until you start eating cholesterol again. Eating a low-cholesterol, high-carbohydrate diet can actually lead to high cholesterol! Not to mention it also is hurtful to our hormone levels. Many of the men I see in my office who take cholesterol lowering statin drugs also take Viagra because they aren’t producing testosterone, which lowers sex drive.

Being dehydrated causes your cholesterol levels to be high because your liver is helping out the kidneys and can’t focus on the job of making cholesterol. Emotional stress also can cause cholesterol levels also respond negatively for similar reasons.

Here is also a great article: Cholesterol: Among The Most Vital Lipids The Body ProducesAnother great article on why cholesterol lowering drugs are NOT the answer: Why Women Should Stop Their Cholesterol-Lowering Medication

So bring on the eggs! Looking for a cute appetizer to serve at a party? This would be a hit. Very tasty and they can be assembled (but not cut into pieces) 1 day ahead and chilled. I kept my rolls wrapped tightly in plastic wrap. Make sure to cut the rolls while cold, then bring to room temperature before serving, about 30 minutes.

Green Bean Sushi and CHOLESTEROL

“HEALTHIFIED” GREEN BEAN SUSHI
1/2 lb green beans, trimmed
3 hard-boiled large eggs, quartered
2 TBS Paleo mayonnaise
1/2 tsp grated lime or lemon zest
1/2 TBS fresh lime or lemon juice
1/3 cup minced scallions
15 thin slices nitrate free ham or prosciutto (about 7 by 3 inches)

Make hard boiled eggs. (TIP: I always boil 1 dozen when I bring mine home from the neighbor so I can have an easy snack in the fridge. My kids love Deviled Eggs!) Cook green beans in a large pot of boiling salted water (1 TBS salt per 2 quarts water), uncovered, until just tender, about 4 minutes. Drain and place into a ice cold water bath to stop cooking. Drain and pat dry.

Place the hard boiled eggs, mayonnaise, zest, lemon juice, scallions, 1/2 tsp pepper, and 1/4 tsp Celtic sea salt into a food processor and blend until smooth.

Place 3 slices prosciutto perpendicular to slats and slightly overlapping to form a large 9- by 7-inch rectangle on a sushi mat with slats running crosswise or a 9-inch square of parchment paper on a work surface.

Spread some of the egg mixture evenly across bottom half of prosciutto rectangle. Place the beans on egg side by side and end to end, overlapping ends, in 8 tight rows parallel to slats. Spread another tablespoon of the eggs over beans.

Roll up the sushi very tight using the mat. Transfer the roll, seam side down, to a cutting board. Trim the ends and cut crosswise into about 10 (3/4-inch) pieces. Repeat and cut 4 rolls. Turn pieces upright to serve. This recipe was inspired by Gourmet Magazine. Makes 10 servings.

NUTRITIONAL INFO (per serving)
“Healthified” Sushi = 63 calories, 2.9g fat, 6.4g protein, 2.5g carbs, 1g fiber (1.5 effective carbs)

Maria Emmerich

About Maria Emmerich

Maria is a wellness expert who has helped clients follow a Ketogenic lifestyle to heal and lose weight for over 15 years. She has helped thousands of clients get healthy, get off medications and heal their bodies; losing weight is just a bonus. She is the international best selling author of "Keto.". Click here for Keto. http://amzn.to/2EfrECi Click here for our new Keto Courses: http://keto-adapted.com/school/

19 Comments

  • Mandy says:

    Great recipe! I may want to substitute green onions for cucumbers, zucchini ore green onion.

    Thank you for the great info!

  • This looks very good. Having lived in Japan as a child I love all kinds of Asian food. Could you still use nori or is there something wrong with using nori these days that I may have missed? I thought I might try laying the ham or prosciutto on the nori and then proceed with the rest. What do you think? I’ve rolled egg salad in nori sheets before but this sounds even better!

  • France says:

    Hi Maria! I came here to read up on cholesterol and the link to Weight and Wellness’s podcast wasn’t working.

    the new page it’s on (at the moment) is http://weightandwellness.com/index.php/radio-show/search-for-previous-radio-shows/filter_date/?date=Archive&ccm_paging_p=3

    If that’s not working, pasting this:

    “April 3, 2010” site:weightandwellness.com

    as is, quotes and all, in a Google search, should find the right page for anyone looking for it. I’m downloading it to put it on my mp3 player to listen to!

    Cheers!!! ♥

  • Sally says:

    I was at a new (for me) doctor’s yesterday and the question of cholesterol came up. I told him that high cholesterol runs in my family but heart disease doesn’t. My 92 year old aunt has been struggling to make her doctor happy with her cholesterol numbers for decades without much success. Since I eat very low carb, my triglycerides are excellent so I don’t feel there is any need to spend precious dollars to test my cholesterol. This recipe sounds like the perfect snack to have on hand or a quick, easy lunch. Thanks so much, Maria!

  • Judy says:

    Got labs back today. I will post my labs BEFORE starting LCHF.

    Cholesterol – 163, Trig.- 78, LDL – 73, HDL – 74

    Labs as of 7-23-14- Cholesterol- 291, Trig. – 86, LDL – 133, HDL- 141

    Both labs were drawn not fasting. Of course, the doctor has called and wants me to come back in to discuss this. I am not going on cholesterol medicine. He admitted to eating a high junk food diet, so this won’t be in my favor. My regular doctor moved, so this is my first time seeing this doctor.

    I’m trying to get some information together to take with me. I expected a jump in my numbers but never expected my cholesterol to jump that much. I have only been doing this 6-8 weeks. Before then, I had already cut out grains and almost all sugar.

    • cemmerich says:

      Well first of all, cholesterol isn’t the enemy. Read this 3 post series before talking with him:
      https://mariamindbodyhealth.com/the-cholesterol-myth/

      Second, when you are losing weight your cholesterol numbers will be temporarily elevated. Get tested at least 6 months after your weight has stabilized. And lastly, the Japanese Lipid panel study of over 47,000 people found that the highest death rates came from people with total cholesterol below 160. The lowest death rates from those with total cholesterol of 200-259. You need cholesterol. What we don’t need is inflammation. 🙂

      • Judy says:

        Thank you Craig for your response. I did read the articles and thank you for pointing them my way.

        I am asking for your help before I go to the doctor. As far as my weight, I only had about 3 pounds to lose. I went from about #115 to #112, so no major weight loss. Since my cholesterol has sky rocketed (163 to 291)since eating this way, how can I convince or at least get my doctor to listen to me, that my diet didn’t cause this? I am asking for a simple statement basically.

        I eat no grains and cut out sugar. I did increase my fat intake-mainly coconut oil, avocados, butter, eggs, some HWC in cooking, almond flour, just recently 7-10 days ago, I found full fat Greek yogurt, before that was 2%.

        • cemmerich says:

          I would just wait 6 months or so before testing again. When you have big changes in diet, etc things can change. And doctors on average get less than 24 hours of nutrition education (in 12 years of school and internship). The majority are not experts on nutrition. You are never obligated to full fill a prescription. It is your choice. 🙂

          • Judy says:

            I was flabbergasted at my return visit. Before even speaking with me about my diet or lifestyle, he said, “we need to get you on some cholesterol medicine”. Whoa!!!

            After explaining my diet, he said he’d never heard of that before and I need to go back to doing what I was doing before I started this “unhealthy” diet. I didn’t leave with a Rx and I need to find a new doctor.

            I have a suggestion for you and Maria. Can you possibly have a link or somewhere on your website, that people could go to, to find physicians who understand or at least support the LCHF/Ketogenic lifestyle ? I know Jimmy Moore does, but maybe people here (who don’t know about Jimmy) could share with your their doctor for those of us looking for a physician in our area.

          • cemmerich says:

            Yes, time for a new doctor. Jimmy does have a list here:
            http://lowcarbdoctors.blogspot.com/

            Otherwise, I just started a category on our forum where people can post. 🙂
            http://marianutrition.com/forum/index.php?board=10.0

  • Julie Kleindl says:

    Thank You for these articles on cholesterol! I have several of your books and have been loving the changes that I am going through and the calmness that has entered my life. I went to the doctor yesterday and got the results of my cholesterol panel. The numbers were higher, but after reading these articles, I understand why they have changed, etc. I love your site and the search bar is so GREAT to be able to pull up some facts or an adapted recipe that I would like to incorporate. Thanks for all you do!

  • Marisa says:

    The dr’s ofc called today with results of routine bloodwork.
    Cholesterol – 208
    LDL – 91
    HDL – 99
    Triglycerides – 92
    She said my overall number is too high, although everything else is in good shape, and said I should go on a low-fat diet. I was immediately suspicious! Thanks for all the info you have here, I will just ignore her. 🙂

    • Maria Emmerich says:

      So silly. I wouldn’t be worried about those numbers. Inflammation causes coronary artery disease, not cholesterol. Cholesterol is just there to fix the inflammation. The Japanese Lipid Panel study of over 47,000 people found that those with the HIGHEST death rates had total cholesterol of 160 or less. Those with the LOWEST death rates had total cholesterol of 200-259

  • Lori says:

    I met my husband 4 years ago, 6 months after we met he developed high blood pressure which they treated with medication and put him on a statin. He developed numbness and tingling in his arm and hand, then his legs. Along with that his legs started to cramp up and he had difficulty walking. We thought it might be the statin so he went off that, his legs got better but not completely. His blood pressure was difficult to control, it took two years of tests and specialists to figure out that his arteries in his legs were blocked and that he had aneurysms in his abdominal aorta and iliac arteries. I finally convinced him to go low carb, I have been following keto and intermittent fasting. He had gained 20 lbs and needed to control the weight. He lost it rapidly and looked pretty good, still off the statins. Now we are told we need surgery to repair the aneurysms which he did just last Tuesday, all is well and we are home now. The doctor is pushing Lipitor on him, they are basing this on his lipid panel from last January…in mmol/L cholesterol 5.98, Hdl cholesterol 1.53, triglyceride 0.90, ldl cholesterol 4.04, cholesterol total/Hdl ratio 3.9 . I have asked for a breakdown, they say it can’t be done. We are terrified, the doctor said during the repair he had to clean out the artery which was really bad for plaque…the result of that was better flow to the foot, I don’t know what to do, if we don’t take the statin what do we risk, if we do take it what do we risk? The doctors here, rural northern Alberta, are totally pro statins. Help, totally paralyised in fear, my husband is 64, normal weight and no other problems.