fbpx

Thyroid Madness

By February 17, 2016 April 6th, 2019 Weight Loss

Thyroid Madness

THYROID MADNESS

I just emailed a phone client about her blood test results. To her doctor all her thyroid numbers were “normal”… but to me they were NOT.  Hence this post…”Thyroid Madness”.

Elevated levels of Reverse T3 — even though TSH, Free T3 and Free T3 values may be within the normal reference range — reflect a thyroid problem at the cellular level called “cellular hypothyroidism.”

Thyroid Madness

It can be triggered by ongoing chronic physical or emotional stress, adrenal fatigue, low ferritin (stored iron) levels, acute illness and injury, and chronic disease, among other factors.

Thyroid Madness

This photo is of a client who was taking 50mg zinc a day for over 2 years and still had signs of low zinc. She had been on thyroid medication for years but her doctor never addressed how the thyroid can affect digestion and absorption. The thyroid is a zinc “hog” and needs more than what you can get in a typical diet (unless you love oysters!).

A healthy thyroid produces stomach acid. If you are deficient in hydrochloric acid you can’t absorb the nutrients for bone health and thyroid function. A helpful supplement would be HCL with pepsin 500-700mg caps before meals. You could be taking a “magic pill” and if you don’t have enough hydrochloric acid, you wouldn’t benefit from the “magic”. So focusing on your digestion is step one.

One thing I helped my client with was getting her nutrients to be absorbed. Adding Spectrazyme is a great product. She added 1 to 2 capsules at each meal. It features betaine HCl and the proteolytic enzyme, pepsin, along with gentian root, an herbal bitter traditionally used to support digestion. Click HERE to find. 

 

THYROID AND FOOD

Did you know that in 90% of cases, hypothyroidism is an autoimmune disease? Did you know that autoimmune thyroid disease and is linked to a gluten intolerance? Hashimoto’s and Graves’ are most likely caused by a gluten intolerance.What happens is that the molecular structure of gliadin (the protein in gluten) resembles the thyroid gland. If you don’t have a healthy intestinal lining, you can create holes; enter Leaky Gut. When this happens food leaks into the bloodstream and since your blood doesn’t know what the substances are, it puts your immune system into overdrive to kill the foreign substance (this is why I have my clients get a thyroid ‘antibody’ test; it helps determine if there is a food allergy). So if you are eating skim milk and cereal for breakfast, you will most likely have a dairy and wheat allergy.

These antibodies produced to attack the gliadin in the blood, also attack the thyroid. If you continue to eat gluten, your immune system will continue to attack your thyroid. Some clients mistakenly think they can eat small amounts of bread or gluten on the weekend or at a party, but no.

The immune response to gluten can last up to 6 months every time you consume it.  This is not a 80-20 type issue, you must remove gluten 100% to stop this from occurring.

In order to stop the destruction of the thyroid, you have to be 100% gluten-free. Gluten, even “whole grains,” contain phytates that damage our intestinal lining and inhibit nutrient absorption.

Many people make the mistake of running to their doctor for an allergy blood-test to find out if a food allergy is the root of their problems. The main issue with this is that blood tests are about 90 percent INACCURATE! Crazy but true.

In some clients with autoimmune disease, their immune system is so worn out they can no longer produce many antibodies. This is why everyone should kick the gluten regardless of antibody test results.

If I notice a food sensitivity with a client, our success comes by an elimination diet along with nutrition therapy of enhancing vitamins, minerals and amino acids.

THYROID AND CARBS

There’s a lot of bad advice when it comes to thyroid healing, one of which is that the thyroid needs carbs. I have had so many clients get off thyroid medication without the addition of carbs. It seems as though we find excuses to keep those carbs in our diet and this is just another crutch to keep the carbs.

But in truth they are not needed! If you do not want to believe me, check out this quote by this leading Dr. who studies ketogenic diets in a remarkable way!

“Ketogenic diets markedly increase tissue sensitivity to T3, and thus serum T3 levels decline while the physiological response to T3 remains normal. In this scenario, both the thyroid and the liver have to do far less “work” to maintain a normal thyroid physiologic response. Taking this one step further, why would anyone want to force their thyroid or liver to greater levels of thyroid hormone production by eating lots more carbohydrates? Forcing the pancreas to make more insulin by eating more carbs clearly doesn’t do a lot of good for type 2 diabetics, and we think the same logic applies here for thyroid function.” Dr. Phinney

Click HERE to get started on your path to health!

TESTIMONY OF THE DAY

An AMAZING Testimony!:  “5 months ago I had a phone consult with Maria and about 2 months ago I was able to start going off all of the medications I was taking for my bipolar disorder. My moods have stabilized and I no longer have severe depression. I wish I had known 23 years ago that if I just cut out grains I could control my disorder, I have been on just about every medication out there and some have left permanent damage to me (lithium carbonate damaged my thyroid and I have to be on medication for the rest of my life).  I’ve also lost 35 lbs. (still need to lose a lot more) I sleep better, and have more energy.

– Wellbutrin sr 150 mg 2 times a day

– Abilify 15 mg 1 time a day

– Lamictal 150 mg 2 times a day

– Cymbalta 30 mg 3 times a day

– Klonopin 1 mg 2 times a day

I’m off all those medications now!Thyroid Madness

This is not related to depression but just wanted to add 3 years ago I started having inappropriate sinus tachycardia my heart rate would always be between 130-200 bpm even at rest my Doctors put me on 2 different blood pressure medication to control my heart rate (LOPRESSOR 100MG 3 times a day & DILTIAZEM24HR 240MG 1 time a day) I would faint all the time and 1 time I fractured my foot. It got so bad I had a cardiac loop recorder implanted in my chest and I even went to a Cardiac Electrophysiology (heart rhythm specialist) because they wanted to ablate the sinus node of my heart. In the past few months my heart rate has returned to normal 70-85 bpm without any medication.” – Jackie

Get started on your path to healthy healing today!

Maria Emmerich

About Maria Emmerich

Maria is a wellness expert who has helped clients follow a Ketogenic lifestyle to heal and lose weight for over 20 years. She has helped thousands of clients get healthy, get off medications and heal their bodies; losing weight is just a bonus. She is the international best selling author of several books including "Keto: The Complete Guide to Success on the Ketogenic Diet.".

31 Comments

  • Good thing I have meta gest with me!

  • Eliz~ says:

    The link for metagest says unavailable??

  • Beatriz says:

    Can we know by the thyroid Image Exam results (ultrassonografy) if our thyroid is with some of its % destroyed by the immune system attack ?

  • Hannah says:

    Hello maria, how could I find out if my stomach acid levels are good? Many thanks, Hannah x

  • leala says:

    My TAA antibodies came back at 67 but the celiac panel was normal does this mean I still have a gluten issue. The next time I go in for blood work for my thyroid do you offer an service to help me interpret the results? Im still looking for a good Dr in my area that understands the thyroid. Thanks

  • I am Janie Bowthorpe, the owner of the trademarked name “Stop the Thyroid Madness” that goes with the website and books of the same name. I need you to remove that phrase from this blog post.

  • Debi Bova says:

    My doctor says she cannot order the thyroid tests you suggested as there is no justification. Recently I went in complaining of a feeling that my throat was closing. Ultrasound revealed hashinotos throiditis mild but they prescribed a prefaced type drug tell me it is silent reflux (no heartburn). Prevacid not helping. Next stop is gastroenterologist Your post intrigued me. Is there some connection between thyroid and digestion and reflux?

  • Anon says:

    Oh goodness, really? Heaven forbid you use the term “Thyroid Madness”… Eyeroll.. Anywho, I am curious about the metagest. Is this something that should be taken if we notice the white spots on our nails? I’ve been keto for a while and I know my thyroid is a little slow.. I don’t know how this all works since I don’t use table salt..

  • Stephanie says:

    Wow, why didn’t she just ask you to link to her site. Anyway, that’s a great testimonial. I’m learning more and more that bipolar and epilepsy are related to the same area of the brain so it makes sense Keto would work. Looking forward to the class this weekend.

  • Lynn K says:

    Help please. I’m struggling with hypothyroidism, high cholesterol, depression, anxiety, fibromyalgia, endometriosis. I’ve been on and off meds for years. Introduced to grain-free over a year ago with wheatbelly, but still struggling. Been on Levothyroxin, natural T3-T4 supplement, Selenium supplement, Sertraline, Wellbutrin and just fed up and gave up on all of them from feeling bloated and nautious all the time and swearing something was living in my stomch. Blood work on 5-10-16 results: Chol=295, LDL=229, Chol/HDL=5.6, TSH=11.760, BUN/Creatinine=27, wbc=3.3, absolute neutrophyl=1.5. I need advice please.

  • Shelley says:

    The link for Metagest says temporarily unavailable…

  • Ron says:

    My wife noticed a swollen thyroid and they did a scan and bloodwork. Dr said everything looks okay but we have doubts.

    TSH: 1.46(normal)
    Free T4: 1.13(normal)
    Free T3: 4.6(normal)
    Thyroid antibodies : neg

    I ordered some estrofactors and probiotics for her insides and estrogen dominance.

    Thanks for all the info!!

  • Anon says:

    Is metagest a safe supplement to take throughout pregnancy?

  • Petra says:

    Hi Maria, what do you recommend from your services for treating hypothyroidism and hashimoto’s? Thanks!

Free Email Updates

Don't miss any of our free content or sales!

We respect your privacy. We never share your information with anyone.